- Green Haworth Golf Club, Green Haworth, Accrington, Lancashire. BB5 3SL

Go to content

Main menu

Golf > Fixtures

CLUB FIXTURES 2018
FEBRUARY
Sun 18th Winter League
Sun 25th Winter League

MARCH  

Fri 2nd ELGA Annual Dinner @ Mytton Fold Hotel (Confirmed)
Sun 4th Winter League Final Game
Thu 8th Winter league trip
Fri 9th Winter league trip
Sat 10th Winter league trip
Sun 11th Winter league trip
Wed 14th
Sat 17th Winter League Final Day (4 man team) & 2017 Prize Presentation
Sun 18th
Mon 19th ELGA - AGM Whalley Golf Club 8pm (TBA)
Sat 24th 4 Man Team Event - 18 Holes Shotgun Start 10am
Sun 25th
Fri  Good Friday
Sat 31st 4 Man Team Event - 18 Holes Shotgun Start 10am

APRIL  

Sun 1st Gents Easter Open Singles

Mon 2nd
Tue 3rd
Wed 4th Ladies Opening Night
Thu 5th Seniors Away at Rishton
Fri 6th
Sat 7th W F Pratt Trophy
Sun 8th
Mon 9th
Tue 10th Summer League Begins
Wed 11th Ladies 9 Hole Stableford
Thu 12th Summer League Begins
Fri 13th
Sat 14th Jim Booth Trophy & ELGA Handicap Trophy Qualifier
Sun 15th
Mon 16th
Tue 17th Summer League
Wed 18th Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
Thu 19th Summer League
Fri 20th
Sat 21st Captain vs. Captain Elect
Sun 22nd  Ladies Bunny Hop 9 Holes 12 noon – 2pm
Mon 23rd
Tue 24th Summer League
Wed 25th Ladies EG Medal
Thu 26th  Seniors Home to Ghyll / Summer League
Fri 27th
Sat 28th  Captain vs President & Mayoral Qualifier
Sun 29th
Mon 30th

MAY

Tues 1st Summer League
Wed 2nd
Thurs 3rd Summer League
Frid 4th
Sat 5th Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am

Sun 6th Gents Open 4 Man Team Event
Mon 7th
Tues 8th Summer League
Wed 9th Ladies EG Medal
Thurs 10th Summer League /Seniors Away at Ghyll
Frid 11th
Sat 12th  Challenge Trophy
Sun 13th
Mon 14th
Tues 15th Summer League
Wed 16th Ladies William Riley Trophy
Thurs 17th Summer League / Seniors Away at Lowes Park
Frid 18th
Sat 19th Open Day /
ELGA Handicap Trophy @ Rossendale Golf Club
Sun 20th John Robinson Memorial Trophy
Mon 21st
Tues 22nd Summer League
Wed 23rd Ladies EG Medal
Thurs 24th Summer League / Seniors at Home to Blackburn
Frid 25th
Sat 26th Laicos '81' Trophy
Sun 27th Ladies Open Team Event (teams of 3)
Mon 28th
Tues 29th Summer League
Wed 30th  Ladies Nora Lofthouse Trophy
Thurs 31st Summer League / Seniors Away at Blackburn

JUNE  

Frid 1st
Sat 2nd Club Championship Qualifier
Sun 3rd
Mon 4th Seniors at Home to Lowes Park
Tues 5th Summer League
Wed 6th Ladies Stableford Trophy
Thurs 7th Summer League
Frid 8th
Sat 9th ELGA Scratch Shield & Presidents Trophy @ Colne Golf Club
Sun 10th Captain's 1st Qualifier
Mon 11th
Tues 12th Summer League
Wed 13th Ladies 9 hole Social Golf
Thurs 14th Summer League
Frid 15th
Sat 16th Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am

Sun 17th  Captain's 2nd Qualifier /Ladies EG Medal / President's Prize  (4pm)
Mon 18th Seniors at Home to Colne
Tues 19th Summer League
Wed 20th Ladies Summer Trophy & EG Medal  
Thurs 21st Summer League
Frid 22nd
Sat 23rd  Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am (
Harold Ryden Championship @ Burnley G.C.)
Sun 24th Jubilee Trophy
Mon 25th Harold Ryden Quarter Finals @ Burnley G.C.
Tues 26th Summer League / Harold Ryden Semi Finals @ Burnley Golf Club
Wed 27th Ladies EG Medal / Harold Ryden Final @ Burnley G.C.
Thurs 28th Summer League
Frid 29th Shoot Out
Sat 30th Junior Competition 8:00am

JULY

Sun 1st  Moorhouse Trophy / Ladies EG Medal (4pm)
Mon 2nd Seniors at Home to Gt Harwood
Tues 3rd Summer League
Wed 4th Ladies Club Bowl
Thurs 5th Summer League
Frid 6th
Sat 7th Haydock Race Day (TBC) Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am

Sun 8th Captain's 3rd Qualifier
Mon 9th Seniors at Home Horwich
Tues 10th Summer League
Wed 11th Ladies Millenium Trophy & EG Medal
Thurs 12th Summer League
Frid 13th
Sat 14th Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am (Hyndburn Mayoral Trophy @ Rishton Golf Club)

Sun 15th
President's 1st Round /Ladies EG Medal / Club Trophy
Mon 16th
Tues 17th Summer League
Wed 18th Ladies 9 hole Social Golf
Thurs 19th Summer League / Seniors Away at Bacup
Frid 20th
Sat 21st President's Day
Sun 22nd
Mon 23rd
Tues 24th Summer League
Wed 25th Ladies Alice McIntyre Trophy & EG Medal
Thurs 26th Summer League / Seniors Away at Westhoughton
Frid 27th
Sat 28th
Sun 29th Stableford Trophy + Rebbits & Tigers
Mon 30th Seniors at Home to Westhoughton
Tues 31st Summer League

AUGUST  
                                                                                        
Wed 1st Ladies Laicos 81 Trophy
Thurs 2nd Summer League / Seniors Away at Gt Harwood
Frid 3rd Junior Open Singles (ELGA)
Sat 4th J Aaron Trophy
Sun 5th Junior Competition 12:00 noon

Mon 6th Seniors at Home to Bacup
Tues 7th Summer League
Wed 8th Ladies Captain’s Prize
Thurs 9th Summer League
Frid 10th
Sat 11th Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am

Sun 12th Captain's 4th Qualifier
Mon 13th
Tues 14th Summer League
Wed 15th Ladies Jenny Duxbury Trophy
Thurs 16th Summer League / Seniors Away at Dunscar  / ELGA Seniors Championship @ TBA
Frid 17th
Sat 18th
Sun 19th  William Riley Trophy/ Ladies EG Medal (4pm)
Mon 20th
Tues 21st Summer League
Wed 22nd Ladies Jean Aspin Trophy / Seniors Away at Greenmount
Thurs 23rd Summer League
Frid 24th
Sat 25th Junior Competition 8:00am Family taster session 9:00am

Sun 26th Gents Open 4 Man Team Event
Mon 27th  Bank Holiday
Tues 28th Summer League
Wed 29th Ladies EG Medal
Thurs 30th  Summer League / Seniors at Home to Dunscar
Frid 31st

SEPTEMBER

Sat 1st Captain's Day / Evening Presentation
Sun 2nd Junior Competition 12 noon Family taster seesion 1pm (
ELGA Mixed Foursomes Finals @ Wilpshire Golf Club)
Mon 3rd
Tues 4th Summer League
Wed 5th Ladies EG Medal
Thurs 6th Summer League / Seniors Away at Horwich
Frid 7th
Sat 8th England vs Scotland & Summer League Play offs
Sun 9th  Club Trophy / Ladies EG Medal (4pm)
Mon 10th Seniors at Home to Rishton
Tues 11th
Wed 12th Ladies 12 Hole Stableford
Thurs 13th
Frid 14th
Sat 15th Handicap Trophy + Subsidary
Sun 16th Junior Competition 12 noon Family taster session at 1pm

Mon 17th
Tues 18th
Wed 19th Seniors at Home to Greenmount
Thurs 20th
Frid 21st
Sat 22nd Rovers v Burnley / Summer League Play offs
Sun 23rd Junior Competition 12 noon Family taster session at 1pm

Mon 24th
Tues 25th Seniors Away at Colne
Wed 26th  Ladies Bring & Win / Prize Presentation Night
Thurs 27th
Frid 28th
Sat 29th Club Championship / Cocker Cup / Seniors Finals
Sun 30th Gents Autumn Open Singles

OCTOBER
Mon 1st Seniors Year End Meeting 10am
Tues 2nd
Wed 3rd
Thurs 4th
Frid 5th
Sat 6th Centenary Trophy (Past & Present Members)
Sun 7th Junior Competition 12 noon Family taster session 1pm

Mon 8th
Tues 9th
Wed 10th
Thurs 11th
Frid 12th
Sat 13th Summer League & K/O Finals + Subsidary
Sun 14th Ladies Open Turkey Shoot
Mon 15th
Tues 16th
Wed 17th
Thurs 18th
Frid 19th
Sat 20th
Sun 21st Winter League Starts - Every Sunday until March 2019 except 25th Nov.
Mon 22nd
Tues 23rd
Wed 24th
Thurs 25th
Frid 26th
Sat 27th Texas Scramble 18 Holes - Shotgun Start 10am - Prize Presentation Night 8pm - Live Music
Sun 28th Winter League
Mon 29th
Tues 30th
Wed 31st

NOVEMBER

Sun 25th Mixed Open Turkey Shoot
 
Winter League every Sunday until end of year  
except Sunday 25th November  Mixed Turkey Shoot  



****************************************************************************************
Wednesday is Ladies competition day, the Tee will not be reserved from 15.00 to 17.15 as has been the case
in previous years. Due to the reduced numbers in the Ladies section they will be playing during the day on
Wednesdays. Gents are asked to give priority to any Ladies matches on the course on Wednesdays
throughout the golf season.

Thank you.



 
Back to content | Back to main menu