- Green Haworth Golf Club, Green Haworth, Accrington, Lancashire. BB5 3SL

Go to content

Main menu

Golf > Fixtures

CLUB FIXTURES 2020
Feb.  

Sun 16th Winter League
Sun 23rd Winter League
 
March

Sun 1st Winter League / ELGA Frank Warton Winter Fourball @ Rossendale(Fourball Betterball)
Sun 8th Winter League
Sat 14th Winter League Trip
Thurs 19th Club Trip to Portugal - 4 days
Sat 28th 4 Man Team Event 18 Holes - 10am Shotgun Start
Sun 29th
 
April

Sat 4th 4 Man Team Event 18 Holes - 10.00am Shotgun Start
Sun 5th Ladies Stableford
Wed 8th Ladies Competition
Sat 11th Ladies Stableford
Sun 12th Gents Easter Open Singles
Mon 13th Seniors Opening Day / Meeting & Texas Scramble  meet 10am
Tues 14th Summer League Begins
Wed 15th Ladies Competition
Thurs 16th Summer League Begins / Seniors away @ Rishton arrive 10.15am
Sat 18th Ladies Stableford
Sun 19th Captain vs Captain Elect
Mon 20th
Tue 21st Summer League
Wed 22nd Ladies Competition
Thu 23rd Summer League / Seniors @ home to Ghyll  arrive 10.00am
Fri 24th
Sat 25th Jim Booth Trophy & ELGA Handicap Trophy Qualifying
Sun 26th Ladies Millenium Trophy & EG Medal / Junior Captain's Drive in - Texas Scramble
Mon 27th
Tue 28th Summer League
Wed 29th Ladies Competition
Thu 30th Summer League
 
May  

Fri 1st
Sat 2nd Captain vs President & Mayoral Qualifier
Sun 3rd Ladies Heineken Trophy & EG Medal / Juniors Nora Lofthouse Trophy / Stableford
Mon 4th May Day
Tues 5th Summer League / ELGA Captain's vs Secretaries (Wilpshire)
Wed 6th Ladies Competition
Thurs 7th Summer League / Seniors away at Ghyll arrive 9.30am
Fri 8th
Sat 9th Ladies Open Team Event
Sun 10th Challenge Trophy
Mon 11th
Tues 12th Summer League
Wed 13th Ladies Competition
Thurs 14th Summer League / Seniors away at Lowes Park arrive 10.00am
Fri 15th
Sat 16th John Robinson Memorial Trophy
Sun 17th Ladies EG Medal / Juniors Joe Mcnally Trophy - Stableford
Mon 18th
Tues 19th Summer League
Wed 20th Ladies Competition
Thurs 21st Summer League / Seniors at home to Blackburn arrive 10.00am
Fri 22nd
Sat 23rd  ELGA Handicap Trophy (Burnley) / Ladies William Riley Trophy & EG Medal
Sun 24th J Aaron Trophy
Mon 25th Spring Bank Holiday
Tues 26th Summer League
Wed 27th Ladies Competition
Thurs 28th Summer League / Seniors away at Blackburn arrive 10.30am
Fri 29th
Sat 30th Captain's 1st Qualifier
Sun 31st Ladies Stableford / Juniors Stableford Trophy - Stableford
 
June  

Mon 1st
Tues 2nd Summer League
Wed 3rd Ladies Competition
Thurs 4th Summer League
Fri 5th
Sat 6th Club Championship Qualifier
Sun 7th Ladies Observer 1st Round @ Green Haworth
Mon 8th Seniors at home to Lowes Park  arrive 10.00am
Tue 9th Summer League
Wed 10th Ladies Competition
Thu 11th Summer League
Fri 12th
Sat 13th Team Event (Gents, Ladies or Mixed) / ELGA Scratch Trophy (Nelson Golf Club)
Sun 14th
Mon 15th Seniors at home to Colne arrive 10.00am
Tue 16th Summer League
Wed 17th Ladies Competition
Thu 18th Summer League
Fri 19th
Sat 20th Jubilee Trophy / ELGA H Ryden qualifier (Accrington) (Handicap limit 8)
Sun 21st Ladies Stableford / Juniors Whitbread Trophy - Strokeplay
Mon 22nd
Tue 23rd Summer League
Wed 24th Ladies Competition
Thu 25th Summer League
Fri 26th
Sat 27th Captain's 2nd Qualifier
Sun 28th Ladies Jenny Duxbury Trophy / Junior Captain's Day - Strokeplay
Mon 29th Seniors at home to Gt Harwood arrive 10.00am
Tue 30th Summer League
 
July  

Wed 1st Ladies Competition
Thu 2nd Summer League
Fri 3rd Shoot Out - Tee Off - 5pm / ELGA Barry Birtwistle Nine-Hole Championship (Colne)
Sat 4th Laicos Trophy
Sun 5th
Mon 6th Seniors at home to Horwich arrive 10.00am
Tues 7th Summer League
Wed 8th Ladies Competition
Thurs 9th Summer League
Fri 10th
Sat 11th Captain's 3rd Qualifier
Sun 12th Ladies Summer Trophy / Juniors Chic Parkin Trophy - Stableford
Mon 13th
Tues 14th Summer League
Wed 15th Ladies Competition
Thurs 16th Summer League / Seniors away at Bacup arrive 10.30am
Fri 17th
Sat 18th President's 1st Round
Sun 19th Ladies - President's Prize / Juniors President's Prize - Strokeplay
Mon 20th Seniors at home to Dunscar arrive 10.00am
Tues 21st Summer League
Wed 22nd Ladies Competition
Thurs 23rd Summer League / Seniors away at Westhoughton arrive 10.15am
Fri 24th
Sat 25th President's Day
Sun 26th Juniors Doon Muff Trophy - Stableford
Mon 27th Seniors at home to Westhoughton arrive 10.00am
Tues 28th Summer League
Wed 29th Ladies Competition
Thurs 30th Summer League / Seniors away at Gt Harwood arrive 11.30am
Fri 31st
 
August
 
Sat 1st Club Trophy
Sun 2nd Ladies Club Bowl / Juniors Avice Green Trophy - Strokeplay
Mon 3rd
Tues 4th Summer League
Wed 5th Ladies Competition
Thurs 6th Summer League / Seniors at home to Bacup arrive 10.00am
Frid 7th
Sat 8th Stableford Trophy / Rabbits, Tigers, Juniors, & Ladies
Sun 9th Open 4 Man Team Event
Mon 10th
Tues 11th Summer League
Wed 12th Ladies Competition
Thurs 13th Summer League / Seniors away at Dunscar arrive 10.00am
Frid 14th
Sat 15th R Moorhouse Trophy
Sun 16th Ladies - Captain's Prize / Juniors Captain's Prize - Stableford
Mon 17th
Tues 18th Summer League
Wed 19th Ladies Competition / Seniors at
home to Greenmount arrive 10.00am
Thurs 20th Summer League
Frid 21st
Sat 22nd Captain's 4th Qualifier
Sun 23rd Ladies Stableford / Juniors Pairs Competition - 4 Ball Betterball
Mon 24th
Tues 25th Summer League
Wed 26th Ladies Competition
Thurs 27th Summer League
Frid 28th ELGA Seniors Championship (Gt Harwood)
Sat 29th William Riley Memorial Trophy
Sun 30th Ladies Stableford
Mon 31st Summer Bank Holiday
 
September  

Tues 1st Summer League
Wed 2nd
Thurs 3rd Summer League / Seniors away at Horwich arrive 10.00am
Frid 4th
Sat 5th Captain's Day & Evening Presentation
Sun 6th Ladies Alice McIntyre Trophy / ELGA Mixed Foursomes (Whalley) / Juniors Handicap Comp. Strokeplay
Mon 7th Seniors at home to Rishton arrive 10.00am
Tues 8th Summer League
Wed 9th Ladies Competition
Thurs 10th Summer League
Frid 11th
Sat 12th Ladies Open Team Event
Sun 13th Wm Pratt Memorial Trophy
Mon 14th
Tues 15th Summer League
Wed 16th Ladies Competition / Seniors away
at Greenmount arrive 9.30am
Thurs 17th Summer League
Frid 18th
Sat 19th Summer League Play Offs /Junior Fun Day and Fundraiser T.B.C.
Sun 20th The Armstrong Centenary Trophy (open to past & present members) / Ladies Millenium Club Trophy & EG Medal
Mon 21st
Tues 22nd Seniors away at Colne arrive 11.30am
Wed 23rd Ladies Competition
Thurs 24th
Frid 25th
Sat 26th Handicap Trophy
Sun 27th Ladies Observer Final @ GH
Mon 28th Seniors year end meeting & Texas Scramble 10.00am
Tues 29th
Wed 30th Ladies Competition
 
October  

Thurs 1st
Frid 2nd
Sat 3rd Summer League & Fourball K/O Finals
Sun 4th Ladies Jean Aspin Trophy
Mon 5th
Tues 6th
Wed 7th Ladies Competition
Thurs 8th
Frid 9th
Sat 10th Ladies Stableford
Sun 11th Club Championship & Cocker Cup Finals
Mon 12th
Tues 13th
Wed 14th Ladies Competition
Thurs 15th
Frid 16th
Sat 17th Gents Autumn Open Singles
Sun 18th Ladies EG Medal
Mon 19th
Tues 20th
Wed 21st Ladies Competition
Thurs 22nd
Frid 23rd
Sat 24th 4 Man Team Event 18 holes 10.00am Shotgun Start
Sun 25th Ladies Stableford
Mon 26th
Tues 27th
Wed 28th Ladies Competition
Thurs 29th
Frid 30th
Sat 31st
 
November
 
Sun 1st Winter League Commences
Sat. 7th Ladies Winter League Commences
Sun 28th Mixed Open Turkey Shoot
Winter League every Sunday until end of year  
except Sunday 28th November  Mixed Turkey Shoot  
Please note all Junior competitions will be over 9 holes.and will Tee off 8.30 - 9.30am  
All Seniors Home matches start at 10.30 using various Tees. (Shotgun Start)  

****************************************************************************************

 
Back to content | Back to main menu